Thanks to all who participated in the Brixtoberfest.

There were 121 entries judged and 96 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersYou Bock Me All Night Long6C: Dunkels BockChicago HomeBrewers Group/UKG/Club Wort
2ndJeff LandersTriple Hopped, Cold Filtered1A: American Light LagerChicago HomeBrewers Group/UKG/Club Wort
3rdDavid FettyBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelBrixie's Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff LandersTriple Hopped, Cold Filtered1A: American Light Lager
2ndDean WienschTrue American1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdMatthew LakotaCream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid FettyBohemian Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndTom HayoshTom’s Edelstoff4A: Munich Helles
3rdPaul IsaacsonValyrian Nectar3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Dark European (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSean Gagnon
Co-Brewer: Lauren Gagnon
The Hersbrucker Proxy7B: Altbier
2ndLee HedgmonJa! Dunk Is On!8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Jay Wight, Tom Wright, Jack Wakeland
Into The Night8B: Schwarzbier

Table 4: UK Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff LandersBestester Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndRyan MankowskiHey Hey11C: Strong Bitter
3rdEric TalmadgeHusker Red - Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 5: Pale American (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBruce KapraunThe Secret Is In The Grain18B: American Pale Ale
2ndCraig Brazeau
Co-Brewer: Chris Fleming
Dizzy Up The Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdEric Wood
Co-Brewer: Michael Bogolia
Other’s Pale In Comparison18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: Amber and Brown (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames FairclothRobusto American Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndKevin HoltSquirrel!19C: American Brown Ale
3rdAdam Taylor
Co-Brewer: Mike Decker
The Harp Of The Dagda19A: American Amber Ale

Table 7: Stout and Porter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stLee HedgmonSweet Sadie The Goat Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndKyle VesterSinister Minister Moo Juice16A: Sweet Stout
3rdFrank SheridanFrank’s Russian Imperial Storu20C: Imperial Stout

Table 8: Strong Belgian (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid FettySaison #925B: Saison
2ndJim Vondracek
Co-Brewer: Hugh Vondracek
Aces25B: Saison
3rdJim BoersmaGolden Not Too Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 9: Wood (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames FairclothBarrel Aged Kentucky Common33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJay KashBourbon Barrel Imperial Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Jeff Landers
Paired Dubbel In A Barrel33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 10: Kolsch (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff LandersAt Least It’s Not Another F’ing IPA!!!5B: Kolsch
2ndMichael JacobsEin Gelbes Bier5C: German Exportbier
3rdJoe YeadoKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 11: Amber European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff LandersYou Bock Me All Night Long6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndRobert JonesRobert’s Oktoberfest 26A: Marzen
3rdTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Jay Wight, Tom Wright, Jack Wakeland
Amber Sunrise6A: Marzen

Table 12: IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stALEX HARTLAUBWhite IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndKevin WojdakKilted Hop Red Cross Rye IPA 21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMark NiemczewskiHarvest Ale21A: American IPA

Table 13: Strong American Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRyan MankowskiNot Fair22A: Double IPA
2ndSean Gagnon
Co-Brewer: Lauren Gagnon
Error Code22A: Double IPA
3rdEric TalmadgeEric’s DIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 14: Sour and Wild (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames FairclothPomegranate Gose28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJay KashBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdDavid MinchOscar23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 15: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid FettyBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndMike ChinderleI Shoulda Yelled Two26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJoe YeadoTrappist Single26A: Trappist Single

Table 16: Specialty and Historical (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin HoltBlack Lace34C: Experimental Beer
2ndDavid FettyPiwo Grodziskie27A: Historical Beer
3rdKyle VesterIt Gose Down Smooth27A: Historical Beer

Table 17: Fruit (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBob Alvord
Co-Brewer: Katie Alvord-Wendling, Melisa Hold-Alvord, Charron Stueck-(Alvord Soon)
Dash Alvord 29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMark NiemczewskiRaspberry Blonde29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBrian Phad
Co-Brewer: Kevin Herbst
Irish Cactus29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 18: Spiced (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKeith Liddell
Co-Brewer: Andy Duerkop
Lunch Lady Milk Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndEdward ReganBold And Bawdy30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDavid FettyPumpkin Ale ’1630B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 19: German Wheat (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoe YeadoWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndRobert JonesRobert’s Dunkel 110B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdRichard CreitzKate’s Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 20: Strong British (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stScott PointonOlde Fat Guy17B: Old Ale
2ndGary TeuneFive Leaf Clover17C: Wee Heavy
3rdJim Vondracek
Co-Brewer: Hugh Vondracek
’Ello Guvn’r17D: English Barleywine